The wagons were running hot last night at the Medicine Hat Exhibition and Stampede.

Night one brought in a spectacular run for High River's Jason Glass.

Glass finished in second overall, just four one-hundredths of a second behind Chanse Vigen's time.

Glass is having an excellent season after the first two WPCA events in Grande Prairie and Bonnyville he's sitting in second in the World standings.

They also only run three wagons per heat, just like the Calgary Stampede does now.

DeWinton's Dayton Sutherland came through in 11th place with Blackie's Jordie Fike rolling through in 31st.

The Half-Mile-of-Hell continues with night two going at 7 p.m. with the finals lined up on Sunday at 2 p.m.

The top three wagons in the aggregate after Saturday night will race in the final championship heat on Sunday.

Here are the results from the first night of racing.

1 Chanse Vigen - Volker Stevin Canada - 1:00.59

2 Jason Glass - Birchcliff Energy Ltd. - 1:00.63

3 Rae Croteau Jr. - Tornado Projects Ltd. - 1:01.70

4 Layne MacGillivray - Cascade Energy Services L.P. - 1:02.04

5 Jamie Laboucane - Wild Rows Pump & Compression Ltd. - 1:02.07

6 Kris Molle - Benoit Oilfield Construction (1997) Ltd. - 1:02.14

7 Dean Dreger - Regulator's Oilfield Hauling Ltd. - 1:02.36

8 Josh Hrynyk - Spider Electric Ltd. - 1:02.47

9 Todd Baptiste - S.O.R.E. Oilfield Services Inc. - 1:02.68

10 Chance Bensmiller - Iron Horse Energy Services - 1:02.74

11 Dayton Sutherland - Manitoulin Transport - 1:02.75

11 Obrey Motowylo - Co-operators Insurance - 1:02.75

13 Cruise Bensmiller - Alberta Massage & Spa - 1:02.76

14 Chad Fike - TOMCO Group of Companies - 1:02.85

15 Darcy Flad - Dynamic Industrial Solutions - 1:03.14

16 Kurt Bensmiller - Grey Eagle Resort & Casino - 1:03.17

17 Preston Faithful - New Lloydminster Nissan - 1:03.24

18 Wade Salmond - Lost River Ranches Ltd. - 1:03.41

19 Dustin Gorst - Century Downs Racetrack and Casino - 1:03.46

20 Evan Magee - Crush it - Hard Iced Tea - made with Provincial Vodka! - 1:03.55

21 Cody Ridsdale - O’Chiese Business & Investment Centre - 1:03.58

22 Luke Tournier - Firecreek Gas & Grill in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan - 1:03.63

23 Evan Salmond - De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. - 1:03.64

24 Tuff Dreger - Pomeroy Inn & Suites - 1:03.86

25 Ross Knight - R/T Rentals - 1:04.03

26 Chance Flad - Aspen Crossing - 1:04.10

27 Layne Flad - Hranco Industries Ltd. - 1:04.12

28 Kirk Sutherland - Rob Knight Truck Lines Ltd. - 1:04.21

29 D.J. King - AJS Indigenous Housing Solutions Inc. - 1:04.38

30 Mitch Sutherland - CDN Controls Ltd. - 1:04.44

31 Jordie Fike - Tackit Contracting - 1:04.62

32 Troy Flad - Bow Slope Shipping Association - 1:04.76

33 Chance Thomson - Palliser Sales - 1:05.36

34 Troy Dorchester - PureChem Services - 1:06.56

35 Roger Moore - Rusway Construction Ltd. - 1:11.25

36 Doug Irvine - Redline Athletics - 1:18.36